Tive Solo Lite

Introducing the Solo Lite: The Tive Solo Lite is a real-time shipment tracking solution that reports location, temperature, light exposure, and motion while a shipment moves, across road, air, ocean, and rail. Use it once or reuse it. Built for cost-aware logistics and cold chain teams.

Real-Time Location

Cellular and WiFi geolocation provide accurate, real-time location data.

Condition Sensors Temperature Light Humidity Shock

Temperature Accuracy ±0.5°C

Certificate of Calibration
(3-Point, ISO 17025)

Temperature

Temperature sensors provide insight into your shipment’s environment.

Operating Temperature

Light Exposure

Light sensors indicate whether the shipment has been exposed to light (indicative of potential theft).

Certifications 170+

Supported Modes Road Air OceanRail

Water ResistanceIP65

Connectivity LTE-M

With 2G Fallback

Global Coverage 95%

With 400+ Networks

Change Tracker Settings on the Fly

The Solo Lite features patented bi-directional connectivity—enabling you to adjust tracker settings while shipments are in transit.

Sealed cardboard box with a blue Tive Solo Lite tracking device attached.

Battery life

Transmission Interval5 min to 24 hours

Location Technology Cellular
WiFi Geolocation

Battery Rechargeable Nickel-Metal Hydride (NiMH) battery

Location Accuracy:

Battery Life Measured in Months

Hardware and firmware design deliver up to 100+ days of battery life at a 6 hour transmission interval, depending on the version. Shelf life runs to 12 months on the non-lithium version

Small but Powerful

Technical drawing showing front and side views of a rounded rectangle with dimensions 92 mm width, 62 mm height, and 22.5 mm depth.

How We Ship Matters

Committed to Sustainability
‍In cases where tracker return is possible, Tive’s Green Program encourages and rewards the return of single-use trackers to Tive for refurbishment and repurposing.

No Return Logistics to Manage
The Solo Lite can be used as a single-use tracker, so teams skip the collection and return step entirely. That suits last-mile deliveries and one-way lanes where recovering a tracker is difficult.

How Does Tive Compare?

  • TEMPERATURE LOGGERS

    Passive temperature loggers are a useful low-cost option for meeting regulatory requirements, but they lack real-time connectivity and don’t track location.

  • HUB/GATEWAY SENSORS

    Sensors that rely on a local hub or gateway to transmit data require the installation of a hub/gateway device on the vehicle, which is not an option for most shippers.

  • TIVE SOLO LITE TRACKER

    The Tive Solo Lite reports location and condition data in real time over cellular and WiFi, with no hub, gateway, or other infrastructure to install.

Real-Time Location

Cellular and WiFi geolocation provide accurate, real-time location data.

Condition Sensors Temperature Light Humidity Shock

Temperature Accuracy ±0.5°C

Certificate of Calibration
(3-Point, ISO 17025)

Temperature

Temperature sensors provide insight into your shipment’s environment.

Temperature Ranges

Light Exposure

Light sensors indicate whether the shipment has been exposed to light (indicative of potential theft).

CertificationsFCC, IC, CE, UKCA, UN38.3, RTCA DO-160G, flight compliant

Supported Modes Road Air OceanRail

Water ResistanceIP65

Connectivity LTE-M

With 2G Fallback

Global Coverage 95%

With 400+ Networks

Change Tracker Settings on the Fly

The Solo Lite features patented bi-directional connectivity—enabling you to adjust tracker settings while shipments are in transit.

Closed cardboard box sealed with tape and a blue tracking device labeled 'tive Solo LITE' attached to the side.

Battery life

50+ days (60 min transmission)
100+ days (6 hour transmission)‍
Shelf life: 6 months

Transmission Interval5 min to 24 hours

Location Technology Cellular   WiFi Geolocation

Battery

Location Accuracy: WiFi Geolocation: 50 m (<150 feet)
Cellular Triangulation: 500 m (0.3 miles)

Tive Solo Lite tracking device next to a battery icon showing charging status.

Battery Life Measured in Months

Hardware and firmware design deliver up to 100+ days of battery life at a 6 hour transmission interval, depending on the version. Shelf life runs to 12 months on the non-lithium version

Small but Powerful

How We Ship Matters

Committed to Sustainability  
‍
In cases where tracker return is possible, Tive’s Green Program encourages and rewards the return of single-use trackers to Tive for refurbishment and recycling.

No Return Logistics to Manage
The Solo Lite can be used as a single-use tracker, so teams skip the collection and return step entirely. That suits last-mile deliveries and one-way lanes where recovering a tracker is difficult.

Tive Solo Lite Tracker

  • TEMPERATURE LOGGERS

    Passive temperature loggers are a useful low-cost option for meeting regulatory requirements, but they lack real-time connectivity and don’t track location.

  • HUB/GATEWAY SENSORS

    Sensors that rely on a local hub or gateway to transmit data require the installation of a hub/gateway device on the vehicle, which is not an option for most shippers.

  • TIVE SOLO LITE TRACKER

    Tive offers a comprehensive supply chain visibility solution with real-time tracking, long battery life, and no expensive infrastructure needs.

Tech Specs

  • Condition Sensors Temperature Light Shock Humidity

  • Shock Sensitivity 12G

  • Temperature Accuracy ±0.5°C

  • Temperature Range -20°C TO 60°C

  • Location Technology Cellular WiFi GPS

  • Location Accuracy: ±10m

  • Lithium OR Non-Lithium

  • SingleAND Multi-use

  • Battery Life 100+ days

  • Measure Frequency 2+ min

  • Supported Modes Road Ocean Air Rail

  • Air Carriers 60+

  • Water ResistanceIP67

  • Small but powerful

  • Connectivity 2G to 5G

  • Global Coverage 95%

Brochures & Specifications

Certifications

Questions

Learn More About Tive Solo Lite

What is the Tive Solo Lite tracker?

The Solo Lite is a real-time tracker placed inside a shipment to record its location and condition while it moves, and to report that data while the shipment is still in transit rather than after it arrives. The Tive Solo Lite reports location, temperature, light exposure, and motion over cellular and WiFi. If you have found one inside a delivery, it belongs to the shipper who sent the load and it was tracking that shipment's conditions in transit.

How long does the Tive Solo Lite battery last?

Battery life of the Solo Lite trackers depends on how often it transmits, because more frequent reporting uses more power. The Solo Lite runs 30+ days at a 60 minute transmission interval, and 90+ days at a 6 hour interval for the non-lithium version. The lithium version runs 50+ days and 100+ days on the same intervals. Reporting intervals are configurable from 5 minutes to 24 hours, and can be changed while the shipment is in transit.

Can the Tive Solo Lite be reused?

Yes. The Solo Lite can be used as both a single-use tracker, which suits one-way lanes and last-mile deliveries where recovering a device is difficult, and as a reusable tracker within a circular supply chain. Tive's Green Program encourages and rewards the return of single-use trackers for refurbishment and recycling.

How do I recycle or return a Tive Solo Lite?

Electronic trackers should not be placed in general waste. They contain a battery, and should be handled through an electronics recycling route or returned to the manufacturer. Tive's Green Program accepts returned trackers for refurbishment and recycling, and rewards the return. If you have received a tracker inside a shipment, the shipper who sent the load can arrange the return or you can complete the Returns form on the Tive website.

What does a Tive Solo Lite cost?

Pricing for Solo Lite trackers varies, and Tive typically quotes against a shipment profile, lane volume, and configuration rather than publishing a unit price. To get a figure for your shipment profile, get started today or run the numbers with the ROI Calculator.

How do I activate a Tive Solo Lite?

Solo Lite trackers are activated before being placed inside a shipment, so recording begins at origin rather than mid-transit. To activate a tracker, simply press and hold the green Start button for 2-3 seconds, until the blue light blinks. Shipment configuration is handled in the Tive Platform, where transmission intervals and alert thresholds are set. Settings can be adjusted while the shipment is moving, using the device's bi-directional connectivity.

What sensors does the Tive Solo Lite contain?

Sensor coverage varies between Tive tracker models, and the right one depends on what a shipment is sensitive to. The Solo Lite measures temperature, light exposure, and motion, with temperature accuracy of plus or minus 0.5°C and a 3-point NIST traceable calibration certificate. Location comes from cellular triangulation and WiFi geolocation. For shipments that need humidity or shock monitoring, the Solo Pro and Solo 5G contain those sensors.